Tex Richardson Award

Tex Richardson Engineering & Science Guidance Award

This annual Award is jointly sponsored by the Tulsa Engineering Foundation (TEF), the Oklahoma Engineering Foundation (OEF) and with the cooperation of the Construction Specification Institute (CSI).  The Award was established in 1992 to recognize teachers and engineers in Oklahoma who demonstrate exceptional service in guidance activities, and is in memory of the late Tex Richardson who inspired so many in his years of guidance service.  Normally two annual awards, one to a teacher and one to an engineer, recognizing outstanding achievement and service in engineering and science guidance activities in the State of Oklahoma, are presented at the Tulsa E-Week Student Breakfast during the National Engineers Week in February.  The selections committee welcomes nominations throughout the year for the next years’ awards.  The nominations may be sent to the permanent address of OEF or TEF or email wollmersh@aol.com. Click link for nomination form.

The 2016 Tex Richardson Guidance Award recipients are:

Teacher:  Laura Millspaugh, Cascia Hall, Director of STEM/Robotics

Teacher, Collegiate: Dr. Donna Farrior, Tulsa Girls’ Math Circles

Engineer:  Jennifer Butler, Tulsa Engineering Challenge & outreach activities at OSU IT

Previous Awardees are:

2015 Teacher:   Kent Jones, Roy Clark Elementary, 5th grade, Builders’ Club

Engineer: Daniel Moran, Lab Manager of Tulsa FabLab, STEM guidance

2014 Teacher: Mary Jo Othon, Bishop Kelley High School, FIRST Tech Challenge

Engineer: Dr. Christi Patton Luks, STEM outreach for youth of all ages

2013 Teachers: Maemi Dildy, Edison Preparatory School, PLTW & Robotics and

Stacy Oakley, Latta High School, Ada, FIRST Robotics & STEM outreach

Engineer:    Xan Black, Tulsa Alliance for Engineering, Youth Outreach Programs

2012 Teacher:    Pamela Diaz, Booker T Washington, FIRST

Special Award:        Susan Thompson, Tulsa Alliance for Engineering, Community Outreach

2011 Teacher:         Cheri Sieck, Betro Christian Academy, MATHCOUNTS

Engineer:        Chriss Chavez, OU-Tulsa, Tulsa Engineering Challenge

2010 Teacher:         Dan Beaty, Jenks Middle School, MATHCOUNTS & Computer Teacher

Engineer:        Dr. Jack Sellers,Retired, FIRST Robotics (For Inspiration & Recognition of Science & Technology)

2009 Teacher: Ray Snider, Wells Middle School, Catoosa Public Schools, Tulsa Engineering Challenge

Engineer:       Bob and Marion Simmons, P.E., Retired – MATHCOUNTS, TECh, EWeek Activities

2008 Teacher:      Marilyn Ann Thomas Howard -TU University School, MATHCOUNTS, Computer Challenge

Engineer:      James W. Kilmer, P.E., Retired, Science Enrichment at Eliot School, Endowed Scholarship

2007 Teacher:      Patricia Yvette Laughlin – Catoosa Wells Middle School, Tulsa Engineering Challenge

Engineer:       Gaylon Pinc, P.E., Program Management Group; MATHCOUNTS, TECh, OSPE State-Wide

2006 Teacher:     Lane Cardwell Matheson – Engineering Academy Coordinator, Memorial High School

Engineer:               Robert D. Strattan, Ph.D., P.E.-Emeritus Prof. of Electrical Eng’g & Mech. Eng’g, Univ.of Tulsa

2003 Teacher:               Norma Rodriquez — Assistant Principal, 7th Grade Center, Union Public Schools

Engineer:               Perry Brown, P.E. – Staff Engineering Technologist, AEP/PSO, MATHCOUNTS

2002 Teacher:               Glenda Nelson – Mathematics Teacher, Jenks Public Schools, MATHCOUNTS Coach.

Engineer:               Todd Hiemer, P.E. – Sr. Research Engineer, bioMerieux, Inc, Future City Comp. Coord.

2001 Teacher:               Donald L. Mathieson, Assoc. Prof. of Math. & Physics, Tulsa Community College

Engineer:              Dr. Gerald R. Kane, P.E., Prof.  & Chair of Electrical Engineering, University of Tulsa

2000 Teacher:              Denny Stanford, Science Teacher, Union Public Schools, Tulsa

Engineer:            Thomas A. Carlisle, P. E., Phillips Petroleum Company, MATHCOUNTS

1999 Teacher:               Cathie Casper, Mathematics Instructor, St. Pius X School, Tulsa

Engineer:           Dennis D. Beckmann, P.E., Amoco Corporation, MATHCOUNTS

1998 Teachers:             George E. Abshire, Mathematics Instructor, Jenks Public Schools and

John D. Cook, Jr., Academic Principal, Grace Fellowship Christian School, Tulsa

Engineer:              Allison Fate, Management Consultant and President, HFK, Inc., Engineering Explorer Scouts

1997 Teacher:                Susan Oliver, Science Teacher, Owasso Public Schools

Engineer:              Richard W. Mattes, P.E., Willbros Engineers, Inc, Science and Engineering Fair

1996 Teacher:                Tenna Whitsel, Academic Dean, Will Rogers High School, Tulsa

Engineer:               Edwin “Bud” Averill, P.E. of Public Service Company of Oklahoma, TECh

1995 Teacher:                Dr. Indestructo, a.k.a. Dr. Stewart Ryan, University of Oklahoma Physics Department.

Engineer:             Barbara Wollmershauser, P.E., Warren Petroleum Company, Discover-E

1994 Teacher:               Richard Maule, Science Teacher, Union Intermediate Schools, Tulsa

Engineer:              Harlan Dunn, P.E. retired from the Corps of Engineers, Career Guidance Service

1993 Teacher:               Gene Thompson, Physics Teacher, Booker T. Washington High School, Tulsa

Engineer:              Dr. Eric Bandurski, Science Enrichment Program, Amoco Research Center, Tulsa

1992 Teacher:               Shelley Fischer, Science Teacher, Sand Springs Schools.

Print This Page Print This Page